Home » Convention » Convention 2017 Sessions

Convention 2017 Sessions

Look for these newly added sessions:
  • Jump Math

Session 1

Session Title Facilitator
Applying mindfulness in the primary grades Bev Cameron, Marilyn Hammermeister
Band Programs & Music Sharing Jeff Lunde
Change Your Life with the Power of the Subconscious Mind Michelle Sinclair
Coding Quest Peggy Lawson
Core Fitness for Everyone Monique Cambell
Daring Educator Melanie Young
Definance and Power Struggles Dan Graf, Carol Graf, Jodi Tweed and Katie Methot
ELA Grade 7-9 sharing session Tannis Schwean
Explore creative process, risk taking  and composition through paint Louise Andrew
Extra-curricular math & games Steven Elton
Family engagement sharing session Lana McCormac
Gratitude in the Classroom Kevin Klaassen, Janet Mann
How to do Science Fair in a science class and meet all outcomes Jessica Morland
Indigenous Education Sharing Session Alaura Campbell
Introductory Yoga for Adults Stacey Rey
LST/RTI resource sharing session Amanda Fonstad
Modern Physics – Presentation of Classroom ready resources Andrew Sharpe, Susan Wilson
Moving with Compassion, Wisdom, and Grace – A Yoga Practice for Everyone Heidi Hesselink
Music & Movement, Grades 1 – 5 Sandra Poole
My Place in Canadian History Project Caitlin Giesbrecht
OneNote – Beginner Grant Taylor
OneNote – Intermediate Jeff Walters
OverDrive (eBooks)/Library information Katie Bell
Paint Night for Fun & Relaxation Whitney Paul
Planbook.com – digital day planner for teachers Sarah Pierce
Reiki Energy Healing for a more balanced life Leah Warner
See Saw Digital Portfolios Robyn Ruzicka, Stacey Chalmers
SMARTnotebook and and an intro to OneNote Michael VanBetuw
Split Grade Planning – team teaching using the Daily Five approach April Eberts
SRC Ideas, K-12 Dawn Willock
STF Health Benefits STF rep (TBA)
The Life of an Administrator Mike Wolf
Using Mentor Texts in Writers’ Workshop (K-5) Joan Bue
Using Probeware in your Science Classes Michele Andrews
Using Relaxation and Meditation with students Deanne Lynch
Water Colour Painting Donna Klein
Welding and Machining/PAA sharing session Rod Nieviadomy
Wrestling/Jiu-Jitsu in PE Monte McNaughton

Session 2

Session Title Facilitator
“Talk with Me”-  Children with ASD sharing session Kim Rothwell
Adobe Spark Penny Leko
Assistive Tech Sharing Session Deidre Anderson
Author Studies in the Early Years Sarah Posehn
Ayurvedic Wellness and Nutrition Lindsey Cameron
Cake Decorating Rebecca Olson
Core Fitness for Everyone Monique Cambell
Current events for our students in our SST & History classes Wes Kreklewich
Defiance and Power Struggles Dan Graf, Carol Graf, Jodi Tweed and Katie Methot
ELA Sharing Session – Grade 6-9 Debbie Bochek
Essential Oils Michele Andrews
Fitness Kickboxing for Fun and Stress release Kathy Lafrentz
French Education Sharing Session – Grade 6-12 Leah Fornwald
Gender & Sexual Diversity (GSD) AnneMarie Roser
High School Science Sharing – Science 10, Health Science 20 Blake Johnson
Introductory Meditation for Adults Johny Rey
Junior Achievement in Entrepreneurship 30 Margot Arnold
Methods for Decreasing Stress and Increasing Happiness Michelle Sinclair
Middle Year Art Sharing Tammie Morrision
Middle Year Robotics & Coding Michael Graham
Middle Year Science Notebooks Ashley Kosior
Mindfulness strategies for Adults and Youth Beverly Magel
OneNote – Beginner Grant Taylor
OneNote – Intermediate Jeff Walters
Phys Ed Games Sharing Session Kevin Butz
Positivity in the Classroom and Throughout Life sharing session Jessy Roszell
Quick Starts  Fun exciting experiments to start a science class with! Mark Kosior
Relaxation and Meditation for Teachers Deanne Lynch
SECTA LINC agreement; School Culture Jay Petlak
STF Retirement Information STF rep
Student Achieve sharing session Darryl Locke
Teaching Kids how to Code – Middle Years Renee Cuthbert
Teaching mindfulness to children in elementary school Tammy Grieve, Erin Walters
Tech Club for Kids Judy Naylen
Tennis for Wellness & Fun Bryan Fleck
Wine Glass Paint Session Chylisse Marchand
Working with Blackboard in your Classes Melissa Magnusson
Workplace Wellness Bev Davidson